EHS Wildcat Sections and State Tournament Information



 

Please follow Eagan Athletics on our homepage.  ALL SCORES UP-TO -DATE  Tweeted directly to EHS HOMEPAGE  AS IT HAPPENS!!
 

Fall 2017

 
Congratulations to our MSHSL State Volleyball Team!  
SSC Conference Champions 
Region 3AAA Champions 
2nd Place in the MSHSL State Tournament   
Team Members:   McKenna Melville, Kennedi Orr, Kaylyn Madison, Emily Tran, Olivia Masso, Kelley Johnson, Peyton Rude, Sienna Ifill, Elise Elliott, Anne Wong, Ally Murphy, Christine Jurgens, Elle Husemann,   Manager Ben Putman 
Head Coach, Kathy Gillen, Assistants, Steve Elliott, Kelly Schlagel, Ceilia Bertsch, Alix Putman and Suzy Heilman
 
 
 
Girls Swim and Dive members are headed to State!
 Congratulations to our swimmers going to state 
Then MSHSL Swim and Dive state tournament at the U of MN Aquatic Center  has Swim prelims  on Friday,November, 18,  at 6;00 pm and Finals for Swim and Dive are on  Saturday,  November 19,  at 6:00 pm
200 Medley Relay 
 Lara Mitchell, Leah Soukup, Jenna Joerger, Libby Fischer  ~~ 2nd in sections 
200 Freestyle 
Jen Lenertz ~~ 2nd in sections 
100 Butterfly 
Jenna Joerger  --2nd in sections 
100 Freestyle
Jen Lenertz ~~  2nd in sections 
200 Freestyle  Relay 
Libby Fischer, Lara Mitchell, Jenna Joerger, Jen Lenertz  ~~ Section Champions – new school record 
100 Back 
 Lara Mitchell ~~Section Champion – new section record 
400 Free Relay 
Jenna Joerger, Lara Mitchell, Libby Fischer, Jen Lenertz  ~~2nd in Sections -  New school record 
 
Head Coach, Andrew Michelson and Assistants, Karl Kindseth, Laura Drake, Julie Andrews-Linscheid and Sarah McCrady.




Girls' SOCCER- STATE CHAMPIONS
CONGRATULATIONS TO TEAM MEMBERS: Grace Hansen, Karlie Vrieze, Megan Plaschko, Chloe Miller, Ainsley Ditlefsen, Eryka Quick, Lauren Boike, Grace Sjoberg, Julia Barger, Molly Busch, Kayla Vrieze, Amanda Conkel, Abigail McKenzie, Nora McLoone, Ellen Pagois, Jessica Van Wyk, Brooke Peplinski, Lauryn Roszak, Josephine George, Taylor Grebin, Jacie Borman, Emily Cronkhite

Head Coach: Turk Ozturk and assistants David Juarez, John Obarski, Alyssa Freitag, Ana Brewster




Girls' TENNIS TEAM
Team finished in 6th place – Well done!  
 
Lauren Ferg, Sarah Jenkins, Katherine Krska, Avalon Langley, Haven Langley, Elizabeth (Lizzo) McMahon, Naomi Neeser, Samantha Nichols, Gretchen O’Connor, Charushila Ramesh, Anna Schmit, Lauren Schultz, Eesha Varma
 
Head Coach, Scott Nichols  Assistants, Steve Johnston and Jordan Stevens
 
 
 
 

 

Good Luck to all of our Wildcats! 
 

Contact: Sandra Setter